Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is owned and operated by Sherwood Forest Activity Centre, a limited company registered in England.

We do not record or process any personal information about individuals who visit this website, except when you choose to send us information by e-mail, conventional mail, telephone, fax or other means.

Sherwood Forest Activity Centre considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of high importance. Sherwood Forest Activity Centre complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason.

Personal information

Please note that all the information you provide to Sherwood Forest Activity Centre will be stored and processed in the United Kingdom.

We do not sell, trade, lease, loan or rent any personal information to outside organisations or individuals, except when we need to advise domain name registrars of details for their records in administering your domain name, (The information sent to the official registrars is then made public by them and is available for others to see via a "who is" search on the Internet) or when we have requested and received your consent to share information, or when we have to share information for a product or service you have requested, or we are required by law to disclose details in the form of court orders or legal processe

Links to other sites

Sherwood Forest Activity Centre may contain various links to other sites. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to online privacy, and Sherwood Forest Activity Centre cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites

Information automatically logged

Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information, and for other purposes such as monitoring visitor frequency to our website, this data is not shared.

Cookies

Sherwood Forest Activity Centre use services that utilise cookies, which are pieces of information stored on your computer about your visit to our websites. We use this information to help enhance our website and ensure the highest quality of service.

Sherwood Forest Activity Centre uses the following third party cookies on our web sites:

  • Facebook

Facebook

Facebook uses cookies to allow you to like our Facebook page (available here) without requiring you to log in to your profile (if you log out of Facebook when you leave the site, or you haven't told facebook to remember you, you'll still be required to log back in). We do not use Facebook to track you, offer you adverts or target you in any way.

More information on cookies?

If you want to learn more about cookies, how they're used and what they're for, please visit allaboutcookies.org.

Finally

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security and the law.